Member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Ireland
DONOHUE
CO.
CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT
Privacy notice

1. How Ken Donohue, t/a Donohue & Co. processes personal data

For people who contact the firm through its website
Donohue & Co. uses the personal data you have provided to Ken Donohue to respond to your queries when you contact him. My legal basis for this processing is my legitimate interest in the administration and operation of my firm. If you become a client, your personal data will become part of your file with the firm. If you do not become a client, I will delete your personal data 6 months after your last contact with me.

For people whose information I received from one of my clients
If you are an employee, contractor, customer, supplier, or family member of one of my clients, I might receive and process your personal data as part of my engagement with that client. That personal data may include your name, contact information, financial information such as salary or payments, and other information held by my client. I will only process your data in order to provide my accounting, tax, audit or other services to my client. My legal basis for this processing is my legitimate interest in fulfilling my professional and contractual obligations to my clients. I retain this data for a period of 7 years because I believe I have a legal responsibility to retain it for this period.

2. Whom Ken Donohue, t/a Donohue & Co. shares data with

I share your personal data with my IT service providers, including Digihost and Microsoft UK. These providers are not permitted to use this data, except on my behalf. I may share your personal data with advisors who are subject to rules of confidentiality. I may also be obliged to provide access to your personal data to regulators, including my professional body.

If I received your personal data from one of my clients, then I also share your personal data with that client.

I will not share your personal data with any other third parties, unless I have a legal or professional duty to do so.

3. Automated decision-making and profiling

I do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

4. Your rights

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exclusions, in relation to your personal data:

Right to access - you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that I hold about you, together with other information about my processing of that personal data.

Right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if I have incomplete information you may request that I update the information such that it is complete.

Right to erasure - you have the right to request me to delete personal data that I hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

Right to restrict or object to processing - you have the right to request that I no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to my processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

Right to data portability - you have the right to request me to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

Right to withdraw consent - if I am processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If you are based in the UK, in order to exercise any of the rights set out above or if you have questions or concerns about how I process your data, please contact me at Email: info@donohueandco.com or by post at 4 Greenway House, Otter Close, Trumpington, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, CB2 9EF. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
United Kingdom
Telephone: + 44 – 1625 – 524 510 or 03031 – 231 113 (local rate)
Website: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

If you are based in the ROI, in order to exercise any of the rights set out above, or if you have questions or concerns about how I process your data, please contact me at Email: info@donohueandco.com or by post at 4 Greenway House, Otter Close, Trumpington, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, CB2 9EF. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission, whose contact details are as follows:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
R32 AP23
Ireland
Telephone: + 353 – 761 – 104 800
Website: https://www.dataprotection.ie
Email: info.dataprotection.ie